irantourgate.com/irantravelirantourgate.com/irantravel
Forgot password?

Iran Visa

Iran Visa

 

Iranian visa can be issued to the tourists who travel to Iran, their friends and family. It can be issued for one person or a group.

The visa is issued for 30 days and it could be extended and is valid for 3 months. In order to get a Visa, you should refer to your consulate and there is no need for referring to Iran. But note that the application shouldn’t be outside your country and that would waste your time and to be honest, it takes some time to get an Iranian visa.

As you plan to travel to Iran you should apply for a visa a few weeks in advance and depending on your nationality you can contact the Iranian embassy to be informed for the exact length of time.

At the end of the trip, your visa preparation is done by the travel agency.

US citizens must apply in advance for a pre-arranged tour, get a tour guide or introduce a relative who can take responsibility, so US citizens cannot travel to Iran individually.

You can receive two common types of visa: the Tourist Visa and the Visa on Arrival (VOA). You can apply for your Tourist Visa at one of the embassies or consulates of Iran online through the e-visa website, or with the help of Hogo Travel Visa Services. You can get a Visa on Arrival on the spot at the visa counter at the airport. To shorten the process of Visa on Arrival and to guarantee that you can get your visa successfully, you can apply for an Iran visa authorization code through Hogo Travel Visa Services before your arrival in Iran.

 

What type of visa should I apply for? The Tourist Visa or The Visa on Arrival (VOA)?

Applying for a Tourist Visa requires some effort to do the paperwork and pay for visa expenses beforehand. After a successful application, you should go to the embassy or consulate to pick up your Iran visa sticker. If you apply through Hogo Travel, the process becomes easier and we do all the necessary requirements and paperwork. You can do your own works and let us make your trip to Iran enjoyable.

 

If you want to apply for a Visa on Arrival at the airport, you get to avoid any pre-trip difficulties, but it requires you to submit a visa application and make the payment after you refer to the visa counter of the airport. Depending on the number of visa applicants, there might take up to two hours until your visa is ready.

 

 Travelers who enter through one of Iran’s border crossings:

 

If you wish to pick up your Visa Sticker at one of Iran’s embassies or consulates before your arrival at Iran’s border crossings, you need to have your authorization code with you when you go to the embassy or consulate.

Depending on the sort of visa you apply for, if you arrive at the embassy and tend to fill the visa application form before your arrival in Iran the embassy might refuse to accept your application

 

You have to apply through either:

  1. E-visa Website, there are some reports that the status of some of the applications has remained PENDING, and if this happens, there is no way of reviewing it again, or
  2. Contact Hogo Travel to receive your authorization code by email before getting your Visa Sticker.

 

Those who already own the insurance:

If you do not want to purchase the insurance at the airport, the Terms & Conditions of your valid insurance plan must be available to the immigration officials by inspection.

Your insurance must EXACTLY have one of the phrases:

  1. Islamic Republic of Iran
  2. Iran or
  3. I.R. Iran

,or any combination of these three above mentioned phrases written inside the Terms & Conditions under the countries in which this sort of insurance plan is available and active.

 

Do Afghanistan and Bangladesh citizens have to apply via the consulate or the embassy?

 

Unfortunately, citizens of Afghanistan and Bangladesh who want to get a tourist visa MUST complete their applications IN PERSON at the Iranian embassy or consulate in their own country.

 

Entries that issue Visa on Arrival in Iran:

Imam Khomeini International Airport

Isfahan International Airport

Shiraz International Airport

Tabriz International Airport

Mashhad International Airport

Kish International Airport

Bandar Abbas International Airport

Kerman Airport

Qeshm international Airport

Urmia Airport

 

Documents needed for Iran Visa on Arrival:

  1. A high-quality copy of your passport
  2. Two passport photos
  3. Hotel reservations and contact details of your first night of stay or the contact information of your host in Iran

 

Note: Citizens of these 11 countries:  Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bolivia, Malaysia, Egypt, Georgia, Lebanon, Venezuela, Syria, Turkey, and Serbia can visit Iran WITHOUT VISA.

 

Note: Citizens of these 13 countries can NOT get Visa on Arrival and should get one before the trip: United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Colombia, Nepal, Somalia, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Jordan, Yemen, Afghanistan, and Iraq.

Citizens of the mentioned countries should refer to the nearest Iranian embassy or consulate to make pre-travel arrangements before their arrival in Iran.

 

Does Kish Island require a Visa:

All tourists, except citizens of Canada, the United Kingdom, the United States, Colombia, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, India, Jordan, Iraq, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Yemen, and Somalia can stay in Kish and Qeshm Islands for the period of 14 days or less without getting any visa.

 

Upon arrival at Kish International Airport, foreigners can merely present their valid passports. They may ask about the purpose of your trip. Just make sure to bring all the required documents such as hotel reservations, and etc in case the customs officers make any further inquiries. After taking your photograph and fingerprints by officials, your passport will be stamped and now you can explore Kish Island’s attractions for up to 14 days.

 

Citizens of Canada, UK, US and the travelers who have visited Israel:

Due to political issues, Canadian, British, and American citizens are required to be escorted by a government-approved tour guide during the whole trip. They cannot travel to Iran solely or independently.

 

Passport or travel documents holders or those containing a visa/stamp from Israel up to 12 months prior to their application for traveling to Iran cannot get any form of Iranian visa.

Note: Citizens of the US, UK, and Canada must also submit a detailed resume.

 

The time it takes to get an Iran Visa:

It does not take more than 2 weeks but for the citizens of US, UK, and Canada it takes about 5-6 weeks.

Note: Once your Iran Visa has been issued, you have up to 3 months to pick up and travel to Iran.

 

Just make sure that you obtain the necessary information about Persian visa before traveling.

 

 

 

 

USAIran