How to Get a Visa
Passport-holders from six countries (Bosnia & Hercegovina, Macedonia, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovenia and Turkey) get a three-month tourist visa on arrival. Tourists from other countries need to arrange a visa in advance.

US citizens need to pre-arrange a tour or private guide, or be sponsored by a friend or relative in Iran who will take legal responsibility for them.
Iran has all the usual visa types – business, student, journalist, etc, but travelers are supposed to get a tourist visa.
Haft Sepehr travel agency helps you get a passport to start a journey in Iran. To do so you should take a few easy steps:
Step one: Fill the information form that will be sent to you by the agency precisely.
Step two: Scan and send the filled form with an image of your passport to info@irantourgate.com .
Step three: Pay the Agency visa fee and you will receive a confirmation.
If you have a friend or a relative in Iran who can send an invitation for you, it is how you can get your visa:
Step one: Fill form number one, including information about the person who invites (the host), the host’s exact occupation, telephone number and Address. Then attach an image of your passport to the form and send them to the agency’s email address.
Step two: Fill form number two including information about the person who is invited (the guest) and Then attach an image of the guest’s passport to the form and send them to the agency’s email address.
Step three: Fill form number three including the cities of residence of the guest and the sites where he or she is going to visit.
Stage four: Pay the Agency visa fee and you will receive a confirmation.
Your visa fee is 35 USDs and is not refundable, even if your request for a visa is rejected.
Notices:
If the ministry of foreign affairs accepts to issue the visa, a visa reference number will be sent to you by the agency and you will go to Iran’s embassy in your country with the visa reference number and your passport and get your visa. If a visa request has been rejected it is possible to apply once more.
The longest duration of staying in Iran is 30 days.
In 10 working days MFA will inform us with your visa status.
The Islamic Republic of Iran is free to accept or reject the visa requests
Staying more than the allowed time is against the law.
If you want to stay more than the allowed time,You are expected to observe the Islamic Republic of Iran’s Law while staying in the country.